---
title: "Rigi steam train winter"
url: "https://www.weggis-vitznau.ch/en/package/rigi-steam-train"
description: "The gleaming metal, the smell of the coal fire, the hissing of the steam, spraying sparks and the smooth play of the powerful mechanics cast a spell over the steam train passengers.Schedule uphill journey10.51 hrs.&nbsp;from Vitznau11.54 hrs. from Kaltbad12.21 hrs. arriving Rigi KulmTimetable for the descent*14.15 hrs. from Rigi Kulm14.35 hrs. from Kaltbad15.06 hrs. arriving&nbsp;Vitznau*There are no reservations for the descent (except for groups of more than 10 people)"
language: "en"
type: "Offer"
image: "https://dam.destination.one/2250584/f7e80a260fade0940f9b8a4853fc1de348f8d8c3561a5c1738481c0897f520ae/winter-steam-train-17.jpg"
breadcrumb: "Root > The offical Weggis Vitznau Rigi guide > Destination.Data Details > Package"
---

Share

Rigi steam train winter
=======================

- Tour
- from CHF 56.00 p.P.

Winter steam train 17

Rigi winter steamboat trip

Rigi winter steamboat trip

Europe's first mountain railway has been running from Vitznau to Mount Rigi since 1871. Locomotives and carriages from the early years have been lovingly and expertly restored. 

 The gleaming metal, the smell of the coal fire, the hissing of the steam, spraying sparks and the smooth play of the powerful mechanics cast a spell over the steam train passengers.

Schedule uphill journey
-----------------------

- 10.51 hrs. from Vitznau
- 11.54 hrs. from Kaltbad
- 12.21 hrs. arriving Rigi Kulm

Timetable for the descent\*
---------------------------

- 14.15 hrs. from Rigi Kulm
- 14.35 hrs. from Kaltbad
- 15.06 hrs. arriving Vitznau

\*There are no reservations for the descent (except for groups of more than 10 people)

Read more

Good to know
------------

General information

- Registration required

Categories

- Tour

Social Media

Read more

Contact person

Gäste-Service RigiRigi Bahnen AG

Bahnhofstrasse 7

6354 Vitznau

Contact

6354 Vitznau